TC OPEN: Round 2 Pairings

OUR STUTTERING START
We had a few busy folks at the start of the tournament ask for extra days, but at last Round 1 is over and we can get things moving! A number of players managed a 200-0 rout, including Oli — is he eager to get his title back? But it’s too early to see who will win top seeding, or even know who will qualify. 51 (of 55) players continue.

LEADERBOARD
1W, MoV 200 — RipasMaster
1W, MoV 200 — KRonn
1W, MoV 200 — Desco34
1W, MoV 200 — Theorist (actual list)
1W, MoV 200 — Leolath
1W, MoV 200 — Warmaster91 (former champion)
1W, MoV 200 — VoppeRough

1W, MoV 181 — TalonCor
1W, MoV 177 — CubsFan4Life
1W, MoV 173 — Sycho
1W, MoV 173 — Remi (current champion)
1W, MoV 169 — T-Duncan
1W, MoV 167 — TzazikiMann
1W, MoV 166 — QuadJumperKing
1W, MoV 164 — Medicis
1W, MoV 163 — MegaSilver
1W, MoV 161 — Mu0n
1W, MoV 152 — Colossal
1W, MoV 151 — Valknar
1W, MoV 143 — Rinehart
1W, MoV 143 — Timanseb

1W, MoV 142 — EldarLord
1W, MoV 134 — CodeEpic
1W, MoV 132 — LeoArthur
1W, MoV 100 — Larock
1W, MoV 100 — Them2GamersDallin

0W, MoV 068 — DieMilkweed
0W, MoV 067 — Dragoon

0W, MoV 066 — MrSunol
0W, MoV 058 — Haslo
0W, MoV 057 — Bahourmat
0W, MoV 049 — x77x
0W, MoV 048 — Discordia
oW, MoV 039 — Theorist (ghost list)
0W, MoV 037 — KenoTooth
0W, MoV 036 — JamaicanLumberjack
0W, MoV 034 — AndreiKlep
0W, MoV 033 — BladeM
0W, MoV 031 — DarthRindi
0W, MoV 027 — Waylanger
0W, MoV 027 — GreenDragoon
0W, MoV 023 — SGCalgary
0W, MoV 019 — James5559

0W, MoV 000 — Aqqiacu
0W, MoV 000 — Incard
0W, MoV 000 — AgedWhiskey
0W, MoV 000 — TsukudaJoe
0W, MoV 000 — GamblerTuba
0W, MoV 000 — DarrylM
0W, MoV 000 — CatchySlim
0W, MoV 000 — Oiler
0W, MoV 000 — Schmyesh

DROPPED — Mtrein (opted to drop)
DROPPED — JJBrown17 (opted to drop)
DROPPED — Thefer (inactive account; 7 days)
DROPPED — Messmore3 (inactive account; 23 days)

————————————————————————–
ROUND TWO PAIRINGS

————————————————————————–
Ripasmaster
-100-
26 Gold w/ R3-A2, TLT, BTL-A4
41 Poe (PS 8) w/ R5-P9, Juke, Autothrusters, Comm Relay
33 Kyle w/ Juke, Jan, Ion Turret, Moldy Crow

Mu0n
-100-
25 Omega Leader w/ Juke, Comms Relay
39 Vader w/ TIE/X1, AdvTC, VI, Engine, Harpoon
36 Quickdraw w/ FCS, Crack Shot, Frame, Sensor Cluster, SOT

WINNER: Mu0n, 200-0
————————————————————————–
Kronn
-100-
23 Biggs w/ R4-D6, IA
25 Tarn w/ M9-G8, IA, Seismic Torp
27 Hobbie w/ Targeting Astromech, IA, Plasma Torp
25 Garven w/ R2-D6, Selflessness, IA

Valknar
-100-
39 Vrill w/ Intel Agent, Snuggling C, APL, Ion Cannon, Chute
30 Hera w/ VI, Tactician, Ion Turret
31 Braylen w/ R2-A2, Tactician, VT, AO

WINNER: KRonn, 200-0
————————————————————————–
Desco34
-99-
50 Nym w/ Havoc, Genius, AdvS, VI, Engine, TLT, Bomblet Generator, Cruise Missile
49 Miranda w/ Sabine, AdvSLAM, TLT, Ex M, C Net, Cluster Mines

Remi (current champion)
-98-
27 Thweek w/ SV mk II, Autothrusters
36 Guri w/ SV mk II, Virago, SJ, Mindlink, Autothrusters, BMST
35 Fenn w/ Mindlink, Autothrusters, CDP, Plasma Torp

WINNER: Desco34, 200-0
————————————————————————–
Theorist (REAL LIST; my other list cannot qualify)
-100-
34 Kestal w/ Predator, Frame, Ion Turret, Unguided Rockets
66 (x2) Delta w/ Ion Cannon, TIE/D

T-Duncan
-100-
32 Talonbane w/ Vaksai, Expertise, Hull, Stygium, G Chip, Cloak Device, Tracer
31 Palob w/ Opportunist, Synch Turret, Moldy Crow
37 Nym w/ Havoc, Genius, AdvS, VI, Bomblet Generator

WINNER: Theorist, 200-0
————————————————————————–
Leolath
-100-
38 Quickdraw w/ FCS, Intensity, Frame, Comm Relay, SOT
23 Omega Leader w/ A Score to Settle, Comm Relay
39 Vessery w/ VI, Ion Cannon, TIE/D

QuadJumperKing
-99-
31 Inquisitor w/ PTL, Autothrusters, TIE/V1
34 Kestal w/ Expertise, Frame, TLT
34 Ryad w/ Intensity, TIE/X7

WINNER: QuadJumperKing, 166-34
————————————————————————–
Warmaster91 (former champion)
-99-
33 Jake w/ PTL, Tst Pilot, VI, Autothrusters, Proton Rocket
39 Nym w/ Havoc, Genius, AdvS, VI, ABT, Bomblet Generator
27 Jess w/ R3-A2, IA

CubsFan4Life
-100-
29 Jess w/ R2-D6, Swarm Leader, IA
25 Biggs w/ R5-P9, IA
46 (x2) Green w/ Juke, Test Pilot, Snap Shot, Autothrusters, Refit

WINNER: Warmaster91, 161-39
————————————————————————–
VoppeRough
-98-
30 Thweek w/ SV mk II, Virago, FCS, Autothrusters
68 (x2) Revenant w/ Deadeye, Intel Agent, G Chip, Harpoon Missile

Them2GamersDallin
-100-
37 Wedge w/R5-P9, Expertise, Shield
35 Wes w/ R2-D2, VI, Shield
28 Jake w/ PTL, Test Pilot, VI, Autothrusters, Refit

NO WINNER

VOPPEROUGH IS DROPPED. (unresponsive player)
THEM2GAMERSDALLIN HAS DROPPED.
————————————————————————–
TalonCor
-100
38 (x2) Marauder Vaksai, G Chip, Failsafe, Ray Shield, Glitterstim, Thread Tracer
42 (x2) Marauder Vaksai, G Chip, Failsafe, Ray Shield, Glitterstim, Cruise M
20 Marauder w/ Vaksai, G Chip, Failsafe, Ray Shield, BMST, Cruise M

EldarLord
-97-
23 Biggs w/ R4-D6, IA
35 Shara w/ M9-G8, DTF, Weapons Engineer, AO
39 Norra w/ BB-8, PTL, Finn, AO

WINNER: EldarLord, 177-23
————————————————————————–
Sycho
-100-
45 Corran w/ R2-D2, FCS, PTL, Engine
55 Rey w/ Adaptability, Finn, Kanan, Snuggling C, MF 2.0, Chute

LeoArthur
-100-
23 Biggs w/ R4-D6, IA
38 (x2) Rookie w/ R2, IA
26 Gold w/ R3-A2, TLT, BTL-A4
13 Bandit w/ G Chip, Thread Tracer

WINNER: LeoArthur, 200-0
————————————————————————–
TzazikiMann
-100-
66 RAC w/ Predator, Palpatine, Kylo, Engine, Dauntless
34 Inquisitor w/ PTL, Autothrusters, TIE/V1, Proton Rockets

CodeEpic
-100-
39 Nym w/ Havoc, Genius, AdvS, VI, ABT, Bomblet Generator
34 Fenn w/ PTL, Autothrusters, CDP
27 Thweek w/ SV mk II, Autothrusters

WINNER: TzazikiMann, 134-66
————————————————————————–
Medicis
-100-
38 Redline w/ FCS, G Chips, Ex M, Cluster Missiles, Plasma Torps
36 Deathrain w/ AdvS, Frame, Unguided Rockets, Bomblet Generator
26 Cutlass w/ AccC, Frame

MegaSilver
-97-
33 Lowhhrik w/ Selflessness, Rey, Tactician
23 Biggs w/ R4-D6, IA
14 Rex
27 Jess w/ R2-D6, DTF, IA

WINNER: MegaSilver, 136-64
————————————————————————–
Colossal
-100-
52 Nym w/ Havoc, Genius, Map, LW, LRS, TLT, Ex M, Cruise M, Pro Bomb, Conner Net
48 Miranda w/ Sabine, AdvSLAM, TLT, Ex M, Cluster Mines, Bomblet Generator

Larock
-99-
31 Talonbane w/ Vaksai, Mindlink, Ray Shield, VT, Engine, Ion Dis
34 Fenn w/ Mindlink, Autothrusters, CDP, Flechett Torp
34 Thweek w/ Ray Shield, SV mk II, Virago, FCS, Ion Dis, Flechette Torp

WINNER: Colossal, 200-0
————————————————————————–
Rinehart
-100-
23 Biggs w/ R4-D6, AI
34 Lowhhrik w/ Selflessness, Jyn, Chopper, Experimental Interface
43 Sympathizer w/ Jan, Rey, TJ

Timanseb
-99-
23 Biggs w/ R4-D6, IA
18 Rex w/ Sabine’s Masterpiece, Jan, BMST
28 Jess w/ R2-D6, Adaptability, IA, PA
30 Thane w/ R3-A2, Jyn, AO

WINNER: Timanseb, 177-23
————————————————————————–
DieMilkweed
-97-
32 Thweek w/ SV mk II, Virago, FCS, Autothrusters, Glitterstim
35 Talonbane w/ Vaksai, Expertise, Engine, Auto, G Chips, Cruise M, Glitterstim
30 Victor w/ Vaksai, Expertise, Stealth, VT, Ray Shield, Crane

DarthRindi
-99-
39 Tomax w/ Crack Shot, G Chips, Ex M, IP Missiles, Conc Missiles, Ion Torps
32 Quickdraw w/ FCS, DTF, SOT
28 Carnor w/ A Score to Settle, Autothrusters

WINNER: DieMilkweed, 200-0
————————————————————————–
MrSunol
-100-
25 Jostero w/ Vaksai, Deadeye, G Chip, Failsafe, Harpoon, Crane
75 (x3) Ace w/ Vaksai, Deadeye, G Chip, Failsafe, Ray Shield, Harpoon, Crane

Discordia
-99-
33 Omicron w/ AdvS, Hux, Captive, Tractor Beam
66 Delta w/ Ion Cannon, TIE/D

WINNER: MrSunol, 200-0
————————————————————————–
Haslo
-100-
23 Biggs w/ R4-D6, IA
29 Lowhhrik w/ Selflessness, Chopper
14 Rex
34 Shara w/ M9-G8, Adaptability, Weapons Engineer, AO

x77x
-100-
50 Nym w/ Havoc, Genius, AccC, VI, Engine, TLT, Bomblet Generator, Cruise M
50 Miranda w/ Sabine, AdvSLAM, TLT, Ex M, Cluster Mines, Ion Bombs, Plasma Torp

WINNER: Haslo, 200-0
————————————————————————–
Bahourmat
-98-
58 Emon w/ Cad Bane, Interface, HLC, Slave-1, Ex M, Conner Net, Prox Mine
40 Nym w/ Havoc, Genius, FCS, VI, Synced Turret, Bomblet Generator

Incard
-100-
34 Yorr w/ AdvS, Hux, Inspiring Recruit, Tractor Beam
22 Scout w/ A Score to Settle, Frame, AA
44 (x2) Scout w/ Trick Shot, Frame, AA

WINNER: Incard, 178-22
————————————————————————–
KenoTooth
-97-
27 Jake w/ Intensity, Test Pilot, VI, Autothrusters, Refit
35 Wedge w/ BB-8, PTL, Engine
35 Keyan w/ AdvS, VI, E2, Zeb

DarrylM
-100-
49 Bossk w/ VI, Dengar, K-4, 4-LOM, G Chips, Crane, Cluster Missiles
24 NDru w/ VI, G Chips, Cluster Missiles, Glitterstim
27 Unkar w/ Cikatro, Tractor Array, PA, Cloaking Device, Cluster Mines

WINNER: DarrylM, 176-24
————————————————————————–
JamaicanLumberjack
-98-
30 Thweek w/ SV mk II, Virago, FCS, Autothrusters
20 Ace w/ Vaksai, Crack Shot, G Chip, Failsafe, ID, Thread Tracer
23 Ace w/ Vaksai, Crack Shot, G Chip, Failsafe, VT, ID, Cruise M
25 Ace w/ Vaksai, Crack Shot, G Chip, Failsafe, VT, Glitterstim, Cluster M

CatchySlim
-100-
31 Tomax w/ Crack Shot, TIE mk II, TIE Shuttle, Systems Officer, Fleet Officer
25 Omega Leader w/ Juke, Comms Relay
19 Zeta Leader
25 Sabacc w/ VI, Frame, AA

WINNER: CatchySlim, 156-44
————————————————————————–
AndreiKlep
-100-
62 Rey w/ Expertise, Kanan, Finn, Enging, MF 2.0
38 Jan w/ Wired, Chewbacca, Ray Shield, TLT

GreenDragoon
-100-
35 Quickdraw w/ FCS, A Score to Settle, G Chips, SOT, Harpoon
34 Vader w/ TIE/X1, AdvTC, Adaptability, G Chips, Harpoon
31 Inquisitor w/ VI, G Chips, TIE/V1, Harpoon

WINNER: GreenDragoon, 134-66
————————————————————————–
BladeM
-99-
19 Howlrunner w/ VI
20 Scimitar w/ TIE Shuttle, Ops Spec, Intel Agent
60 (x5) Academy Pilot

TsukudaJoe
-98-
43 Corran w/ R2-D2, AdvS, VI, Hull
41 Poe (PS 9) w/ BB-8, Intensity, Autothrusters, Primed Thrusters, Black One
14 Rex

WINNER: BladeM, 171-19
————————————————————————–
Waylanger
-97-
45 Corran w/ R2-D2, FCS, PTL, Engine
29 Pathfinder w/ FCS, Finn, Zeb, TJ, Pivot Wing
23 Biggs w/ R4-D6, IA

Theorist (GHOST LIST; pairs vs unmatched players)
-100-
43 BH w/ Weapons Engineer, Slave-1, LRS, HLC
40 Omicron w/ FCS, Weapons Engineer, Engine, HLC, ST-321
17 Backstabber w/ TIE mk II

WINNER: Waylanger, 148-52
————————————————————————–
SGCalgary
-100-
42 Warden w/ Rey, AdvSLAM, TLT, Ex M, Conner Net, Prox Mine
30 Braylen w/ Sabine, AO, Thermal D
28 Jess w/ M9-G8, IA

Oiler
-97-
62 (x2) Delta w/ Stealth, TIE/X7
35 Soontir w/ PTL, Autothrusters, RGT, Stealth

WINNER: SGCalgary, 142-58
————————————————————————–
James5559
-100-
52 Dash w/ LW, Rey, HLC, Outrider
48 Miranda w/ Sabine, AdvSLAM, TLT, Ex M, Cluster Mines, Bomblet Generator

Schmyesh
-100-
44 Poe (PS 9) w/ R2-D2, Intensity, Autothrusters, PA, Black One
56 Dash w/ LW, Rey, Snuggling C, HLC, Outrider, Countermeasures, Chute

WINNER: James5559, 100-0 (default win)

SCHMYESH HAS BEEN DROPPED (inactive account)
————————————————————————–
Aqqiacu
-100-
30 Lowhhrik w/ Selflessness, Wookie Commandos
26 Biggs w/ R2-D2, IA
14 Rex
30 Jess w/ R2-D6, DTF, Autothrusters, Primed Thrusters

Dragoon
-100-
34 Backdraft w/ FCS, A Score to Settle, Frame, SOT, PA, Thread Tracers
27 Deathfire w/ LRS, Extra M, Cluster Missiles, Harpoon Missiles
39 Vessery w/ Crack Shot, Ion Cannon, TIE/D

WINNER: Dragoon, 200-0
————————————————————————–
AgedWhiskey
-100-
100 (x5) Marauder w/ Vaksai, G Chips, Failsafe, Cruise M, Glitterstim

GamblerTuba
-99-
36 (x2) Marauder w/ Vaksai, G Chip, Failsafe, Ray Shield, Thread Tracer, BMST
63 (x3) Marauder w/ Vaksai, G Chip, Failsafe, Ray Shield, Cruise M, Ion Dis

WINNER: GamblerTuba, 140-60
————————————————————————–

ROUND 2 will end after SEPT 19th.
— I will post ROUND 3 pairings on SEP 20th.

REPORTING GAMES/PROBLEMS
Unreported games are scored as a loss for both players. However, players struggling to schedule may contact me to request extra days past the deadline to complete the game (or report an uncooperative opponent — I may score one player with the win in this situation).

The winner of each game is responsible for reporting its outcome to me.

When reporting your game, I require the following:
— Contact me via private message, here at Team Covenant.
— Name your opponent for the game, by the name listed above.
— Accurately tell me the score of the game.

I may or may not request a log of your game. Be sure to record.

LINK TO FORMAT RULES
LINK TO ROUND 1 PAIRINGS

🙂 Good luck to all players in Round 2. 🙂

    1. It turns out that Timanseb and Dragoon did report; I just missed it because I posted this article so early (about 12 ours before they expected).

      This changes pairings.

      It’s now:
      — Timanseb vs Rinehart
      — Waylanger vs Theorist (ghost list)

      1. Sorry, just saw your response and the game just finished. Wasn’t all that exciting really. Can send you the file if you want to watch the replay. My dice held out and I walked away with two 3-health Kihraxzes at the end.

      1. I should be able to do 8:00pm in Australian time on Monday the 18th (not sure when that is for you :/ ), I’m not sure when the deadline for R2 is but i can also do the seventeenth.
        Do you have slack? i find it easier to communicate on there, im under the same name.
        best of luck in getting vassal working, i eagerly await our game 🙂

  1. If you have not messaged or replied to your Round 2 opponent, please do so ASAP even if you cannot play until later in the round. If you do not wish to participate in the tournament, please message me instead.