Covenant Privacy Policy

Covenant (“we”, “us”) provides products and services through a Platform that includes this website, https://teamcovenant.com. This Platform is operated by us for users of our services (“you”).  A full list of our services can be found on our website, and include gameplay tutorials, product subscriptions, sale of tokens, and blogs and podcasts covering some of the best expandable games on the market. We care about the data that you entrust with us.

This Privacy Notice describes the information we collect from you and other users of our Platform, how we use that information, and with whom we share it. For information on how to contact us, see the Contacting Us section below.

If you are based in the United Kingdom (“UK”) please see the Annex to this Notice for further information about how we use your information.

Information We Collect

When you use our Platform, we collect information about you. This includes the following.

Information You Provide. In order to offer the products and services available on our Platform, it is necessary for you to provide us with certain information. This includes when you register for our Platform, purchase or subscribe to our products, or use our services. Information we collect includes a username, email address, physical address, your location, payment information, and any other data or content that you submit using our Platform.

Data We Collect Automatically. When you interact with our Platform, we receive and store certain information using automated processes. This includes:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the query
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific website, web page, etc.)
  • Volume of data transferred each time
  • Website from which the request comes
  • Browser
  • Operating system
  • Language and version of the browser software

We may store such information or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by affiliates, agents, or service providers. The Platform may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our Platform as well as the sites which refer visitors to our Platform.

Aggregated Information. In an effort to better understand and serve the users of our Platform, we may conduct research on our customer demographics, interests, and behavior based on the information collected. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis and we may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners or to other third parties for lawful purposes.

Information from Other Services. If you give us permission, we may collect your information in other services. For example, you may connect a social networking service like Facebook or Twitter to your Covenant account. When you do this, it allows us to obtain information from those accounts like your name, email, interests, friends, or contacts.

Cookies. We use cookies and similar technologies to keep track of your local computer’s settings, such as which account you have logged into and notification settings. We also use cookies for analytics purposes, such as to measure the use of our website. Cookies are pieces of data that sites and services can set on your browser or device that can be read on future visits. In addition, we use technologies such as web beacons and single-pixel gifs to record log data such as open rates for emails sent by the system.  

Comments and Reviews. When you leave a comment or review for one of our products or services, our platform collects the information shown in the comment or review form, along with your IP address and browser information in order to help detect spam. Your review and comments will be posted on our product pages, and we may also use your review in our advertising or social media posts (such as on Facebook) from time to time.

In addition, an anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture will be used together with your comment or review

Our Use of Your Information

We use the information you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Notice and the purposes set out above. If you provide information for a certain reason, we may use the information in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance:

  • if you contact us by email, we will use the information you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem
  • if you provide information in order to obtain access to our Platform, we will use your information to provide you with access to such services and to monitor your use of such services
  • if you provide your information in order to purchase our products or subscribe to our services, we will use your information for those purposes
  • if you leave a comment or review on our website, we may use your review in our social media posts and advertisements.

We may also use your information collected through our Platform to help us improve the content and functionality of our Platform, or to better understand our users. We may use this information to contact you in the future to tell you about services we believe will be of interest to you if we are permitted to do so by applicable law. If we do so, each marketing communication we send to you will contain instructions permitting you to “opt-out” of receiving future marketing communications from us. In addition, if at any time you wish not to receive any future marketing communications or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us as indicated below.

Our Disclosure of Your Information

We do not sell customer information and we consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your information with certain third parties, as set forth below:

Developers. Third-party developers of our Platform may have access to your information. Developers must use such information in order to develop and improve our Platform.

Distributors. We may share information with our distributors in order to allow them to deliver our products and services to you. For example, in the UK we may share your information with our distributor Huboo.

Legal Requirements. We may disclose your information if (i) we are required or permitted to do so by law or legal process, for example, due to a court order or a request from a law enforcement agency, (ii)  disclosure is necessary to exercise our legal rights or defend ourselves, (iii) we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or to protect the personal safety of users of our Platform or the public, (iv) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or other illegal activity, or (v) we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation).

Children

Our Platform is for users age 13 and over and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe he or she has disclosed personal information to us please contact us

Other Websites

Hyperlinks. This Privacy Notice applies only to our Platform. Our Platform may contain links to other web sites not operated or controlled by us (“Third Party Sites”). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third Party Sites. The links from the Services do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed the Third Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

Embedded Content. Content on our platform may include embedded content (videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor had visited the other websites. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged into that website.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect the information provided via our Platform from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, email sent to or from our Platform may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any information via the Internet.

Changes to This Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Notice at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this Notice periodically, and especially before you provide any information. This Privacy Notice was last updated on the date indicated above.

Contacting Us

Contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the information practices of our Platform. You may contact us at support@teamcovenant.com, through our contact page, or by mail at:

Covenant Tulsa
ATTN: Privacy Team
7149 S Yale Ave
Tulsa, OK 74136

Annex 1: Additional Information for UK Visitors

This Annex supplements the information provided above and applies if you are located in the United Kingdom.

If you are located in the UK, we process your personal information in accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (the “UK GDPR”). For purposes of the UK GDPR, the controller for personal information collected through your use of the Platform and our services is Covenant TCG Inc.

Legal Handling of Your Data

The UK GDPR requires companies to tell you about the legal basis relied on for use or disclosure of your personal information. Our legal bases for processing your information are as follows:

Contractual Necessity. Much of our processing of personal information is required to meet our contractual obligations to you, or to take steps at your request in anticipation of entering into a contract with you, such as when you make purchases on our Platform or subscribe to our services. As an example, we use your information on this basis to create your account and provide the services of our Platform, and to take payment for products that you purchase.

Legitimate Interests. In many cases, we use personal information on the basis that it is necessary for our legitimate interests. These interests include providing a safe and enjoyable user experience, customer service, protecting our users, staff, or property, analyzing and improving our business, and managing legal issues.

Legal Compliance. We use and disclose personal data in certain ways to comply with our legal obligations, for example to maintain our accounts and records.

Consent. In some circumstances, we will obtain your consent for the processing of your personal information for specific purposes that are notified to you.

Where Your Information Is Processed

We are located in the United States and when you use our services or Platform, your personal information will be transferred to, and stored in, the US. The US has not been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal information in accordance with UK law.

When we transfer your personal information to entities in the U.S., we execute Standard Contractual Clauses with the entities that receive your information. You may obtain a copy of the safeguards that we rely on for data transfers by contacting us through our contact page.

How Long We Keep Your Information

We retain your information for as long as it may be relevant to the purposes identified herein. If you are a subscriber to our services, this will usually be the period for which your subscription continues and a reasonable period thereafter. If you make a one-off purchase we will usually retain your information for six years. To dispose of personal information, we may anonymize it, delete it, or take other appropriate steps so that it no longer can be used to identify you. 

Your Rights and Choices

Access. You have a right to be informed about the processing of your personal information, including its source, the purpose for which it is processed, and how long it will be stored. You may also obtain a copy of the personal information we process about you. 

Rectification. You have a right to rectify or update inaccurate personal data. 

Erasure. In certain circumstances, you may permanently delete your account or specific information about you. If you decide to do so, the process is irreversible. To have your account deleted, please contact us as described above.

Restriction and Objection. In certain circumstances you have a right to demand that we cease processing your information or restrict its processing by contacting us as described above.

Portability. In some circumstances you have the right to receive information you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. If you need to export or import your data, please contact us as described above.

Withdraw Consent. Where we rely on your consent for processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us as described above.

Complaints. If you have concerns about how we are processing your personal data, please contact us. If you are not satisfied with our response you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Item added to cart.

View cart Checkout